2014 Independent Spirit Awards Winners: 12 Years a Slave is the big winner

Posted by Matthew on March 02, 2014
News

12 Years A Slave

The Oscars are tonight but the Independent Spirit Awards were last night. This years biggest winner was 12 Years A Slave with five wins including best feature, best director, and best supporting actress. How will this affect the Oscars? Not at all.

See the full list of nominees and winners after the jump.

BEST FEATURE

(Award given to the Producer, Executive Producers are not awarded)

  • 12 Years a Slave (Producers Dede Gardner, Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Arnon Milchan, Brad Pitt, Bill Pohlad)
  • All Is Lost (Producers: Neal Dodson, Anna Gerb)
  • Frances Ha (Producers: Noah Baumbach, Scott Rudin, Rodrigo Teixeira, Lila Yacoub)
  • Inside Llewyn Davis (Producers: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin)
  • Nebraska (Producers: Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa)

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
  • Shane Carruth, Upstream Color
  • J.C. Chandor, All Is Lost
  • Jeff Nichols, Mud
  • Alexander Payne, Nebraska

BEST SCREENPLAY

  • John Ridley, 12 Years a Slave
  • Woody Allen, Blue Jasmine
  • Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater, Before Midnight
  • Nicole Holofcener, Enough Said
  • Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, The Spectacular Now

BEST FIRST FEATURE

(Award given to the director and producer)

  • Fruitvale Station (Director: Ryan Coogler; Producers: Nina Yang Bongiovi, Forest Whitaker)
  • Blue Caprice (Director/Producer: Alexandre Moors; Producers: Kim Jackson, Brian O’Carroll, Isen Robbins, Will Rowbotham, Ron Simons, Aimee Schoof, Stephen Tedeschi)
  • Concussion (Director: Stacie Passon; Producer: Rose Troche)
  • Una Noche (Director/Producer: Lucy Mulloy; Producers: Sandy Pérez Aguila, Maite Artieda, Daniel Mulloy, Yunior Santiago)
  • Wadjda (Director: Haifaa Al Mansour; Producers: Gerhard Meixner, Roman Paul)

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

  • Bob Nelson, Nebraska
  • Lake Bell, In A World
  • Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Don Jon
  • Jill Soloway, Afternoon Delight
  • Michael Starrbury, The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. Award given to the writer, director, and producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.

  • This is Martin Bonner (Writer/Director: Chad Hartigan; Producer: Cherie Saulter)
  • Computer Chess (Writer/Director: Andrew Bujalski; Producers: Houston King & Alex Lipschultz)
  • Crystal Fairy (Writer/Director: Sebastiàn Silva; Producers: Juan de Dios Larraín & Pablo Larraín)
  • Museum Hours (Writer/Director: Jem Cohen; Producers: Paolo Calamita & Gabriele Kranzelbinder)
  • Pit Stop (Writer/Director: Yen Tan; Writer: David Lowery; Producers: Jonathan Duffy, James M. Johnston, Eric Steele, Kelly Williams)

BEST FEMALE LEAD

  • Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
  • Julie Delpy, Before Midnight
  • Gaby Hoffmann, Crystal Fairy
  • Brie Larson, Short Term 12
  • Shailene Woodley, The Spectacular Now

BEST MALE LEAD

  • Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
  • Bruce Dern, Nebraska
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
  • Oscar Isaac, Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Michael B. Jordan, Fruitvale Station
  • Robert Redford, All Is Lost

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

  • Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
  • Melonie Diaz, Fruitvale Station
  • Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
  • Yolonda Ross, Go For Sisters
  • June Squibb, Nebraska

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

  • Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club
  • Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
  • Will Forte, Nebraska
  • James Gandolfini, Enough Said
  • Keith Stanfield, Short Term 12

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Sean Bobbitt, 12 Years a Slave
  • Benoit Debie, Spring Breakers
  • Bruno Delbonnel, Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Frank G. DeMarco, All Is Lost
  • Matthias Grunsky, Computer Chess

BEST EDITING

  • Nat Sanders, Short Term 12
  • Shane Carruth & David Lowery, Upstream Color
  • Jem Cohen & Marc Vives, Museum Hours
  • Jennifer Lame, Frances Ha
  • Cindy Lee, Una Noche

BEST DOCUMENTARY

(Award given to the director and producer)

  • 20 Feet From Stardom DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Morgan Neville PRODUCERS: Gil Friesen & Caitrin Rogers
  • After Tiller DIRECTORS/PRODUCERS: Martha Shane & Lana Wilson
  • Gideon’s Army DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Dawn Porter PRODUCER: Julie Goldman
  • The Act of Killing DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Joshua Oppenheimer PRODUCERS: Joram Ten Brink, Christine Cynn, Anne Köhncke, Signe Byrge Sørensen,
  • Michael Uwemedimo The Square DIRECTOR: Jehane Noujaim PRODUCER: Karim Amer

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

(Award given to the director)

  • Blue is the Warmest Color (France; Director: Abdellatif Kechiche)
  • A Touch of Sin (China; Director: Jia Zhang-Ke)
  • Gloria (Chile; Director: Sebastián Lelio)
  • The Great Beauty (Italy; Director: Paolo Sorrentino)
  • The Hunt (Denmark; Director: Thomas Vinterberg)

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

(Given to one film’s director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)

  • Mud Director: Jeff Nichols Casting Director: Francine Maisler Ensemble Cast: Joe Don Baker, Jacob Lofland, Matthew McConaughey, Ray McKinnon, Sarah Paulson, Michael Shannon, Sam Shepard, Tye Sheridan, Paul Sparks, Bonnie Sturdivant, Reese Witherspoon

17th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD

(The 17th annual Producers Award, sponsored by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.)

Toby Halbrooks & James M. Johnston Jacob Jaffke Andrea Roa Frederick Thornton

Tags: , , ,

Comments are closed.