86th Oscars Awards Nominations Announced: Gravity and American Hustle Lead The Pack

Posted by Matthew on January 16, 2014
News

86th Oscars

The Academy Awards Nominations were announced this morning and, unsurprisingly, American Hustle leads the pack with ten nods. Slightly surprisingly, Gravity has the same number of nominations. Also slightly surprisingly, 12 Years a Slave has one less with nine. Also unsurprisingly, The Wolf of Wall Street has just five.

Hit the jump to see the full list of millionaires who might receive the most coveted golden statues.

Best Costume Design

  • American Hustle, Michael Wilkinson
  • The Grandmaster, William Chang Suk Ping
  • The Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin
  • The Invisible Woman, Michael O’Connor
  • 12 Years a Slave, Patricia Norris

Best Film Editing

  • American Hustle, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
  • Captain Phillips, Christopher Rouse
  • Dallas Buyers Club, John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
  • Gravity, Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
  • 12 Years a Slave, Joe Walker

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Dallas Buyers Club, Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
  • Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa, Stephen Prouty
  • The Lone Ranger, Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Best Production Design

  • American Hustle, Judy Becker (Production Design) and Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration)
  • Gravity, Andy Nicholson (Production Design) and Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration)
  • The Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin (Production Design) and Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration)
  • Her, K.K. Barrett (Production Design) and Gene Serdena (Set Decoration)
  • 12 Years a Slave, Adam Stockhausen (Production Design) and Alice Baker (Set Decoration)

Best Sound Editing

  • All Is Lost, Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
  • Captain Phillips, Oliver Tarney
  • Gravity, Glenn Freemantle
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Brent Burge
  • Lone Survivor, Wylie Stateman

Best Sound Mixing

  • Captain Phillips, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
  • Gravity, Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
  • Inside Llewyn Davis, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
  • Lone Survivor, Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Best Visual Effects

  • Gravity, Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
  • Iron Man 3, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
  • The Lone Ranger, Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
  • Star Trek Into Darkness, Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

Best Cinematography

  • The Grandmaster, Philippe Le Sourd
  • Gravity, Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Inside Llewyn Davis, Bruno Delbonnel
  • Nebraska, Phedon Papamichael
  • Prisoners, Roger A. Deakins

Best Animated Short Film

  • Feral, Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
  • Get a Horse!, Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
  • Mr. Hublot, Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
  • Possessions, Shuhei Morita
  • Room on the Broom, Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

Best Live-Action Short Film

  • Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me), Esteban Crespo
  • Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything), Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
  • Helium, Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
  • Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?), Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
  • The Voorman Problem, Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • CaveDigger, Jeffrey Karoff
  • Facing Fear, Jason Cohen
  • Karama Has No Walls, Sara Ishaq
  • The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life, Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
  • Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall, Edgar Barens

Best Documentary Feature

  • The Act of Killing
  • Cutie and the Boxer
  • Dirty Wars
  • The Square
  • 20 Feet From Stardom

Best Animated Feature Film

  • The Croods
  • Despicable Me 2
  • Ernest and Celestine
  • Frozen
  • The Wind Rises

Best Foreign Language Film

  • The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)
  • The Great Beauty (Italy)
  • The Hunt (Denmark)
  • The Missing Picture (Cambodia)
  • Omar (Palestine)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
  • Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
  • Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
  • Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
  • Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
  • Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
  • Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
  • June Squibb, Nebraska

Best Original Song

  • “Alone Yet Not Alone,” Alone Yet Not Alone, music by Bruce Broughton and lyric by Dennis Spiegel UPDATE This nomination has been rescinded.
  • “Happy,” Despicable Me 2, music and lyric by Pharrell Williams
  • “Let It Go,” Frozen, music and lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • “The Moon Song,” Her, music by Karen O; lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
  • “Ordinary Love,” Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom, music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen and lyric by Paul Hewson

Best Original Score

  • The Book Thief, John Williams
  • Gravity, Steven Price
  • Her, William Butler and Owen Pallett
  • Philomena, Alexandre Desplat
  • Saving Mr. Banks, Thomas Newman

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Before Midnight, written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, and Ethan Hawke
  • Captain Phillips, screenplay by Billy Ray
  • Philomena, screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
  • 12 Years a Slave, screenplay by John Ridley
  • The Wolf of Wall Street, screenplay by Terence Winter

Best Original Screenplay

  • American Hustle, written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
  • Blue Jasmine, written by Woody Allen
  • Dallas Buyers Club, written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
  • Her, written by Spike Jonze
  • Nebraska, written by Bob Nelson

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Amy Adams, American Hustle
  • Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullock, Gravity
  • Judi Dench, Philomena
  • Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Christian Bale, American Hustle
  • Bruce Dern, Nebraska
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
  • Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Director

  • David O. Russell, American Hustle
  • Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity
  • Alexander Payne, Nebraska
  • Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
  • Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Picture

  • American Hustle
  • Captain Phillips
  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • Gravity
  • Her
  • Nebraska
  • Philomena
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • The Wolf of Wall Street

Honorary Awards

  • Angela Lansbury, for her extravagant achievements in cinematic industry of her career of 75 years
  • Piero Tosi, for his phenomenal achievements in costume designing for last 75 years
  • Steve Martin, for his excellence achievement as a Stand-Up comedian, Musician and Producer

The list of nominees shakes out pretty much like you’d expect given how awards season is going so far. American Hustle and Gravity and 12 Years a Slave have all the nominations, Wolf of Wall Street has just five, albeit those five are in the big categories.

Dallas Buyers Club also gets six nods. It’ll be interesting to see if McConaughey and Leto take home the acting trophies at this one as well.

Can’t tell if I’m surprised at the near total lack of nominations for All is Lost and Inside Llewyn Davis but it’s a bit disappointing regardless.

It’s gonna be an interesting night. Ellen DeGeneres will be hosting on the 2nd of March this year. Look for our live blog as we watch.

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.